Alumni

Alumni

Personal pages for our alumni coming soon...

Job Placements

2020-2021

Gabriele Lazzari
Lecturer in Contemporary Literature
University of Surrey (UK)

Qingfeng Nie
Assistant Professor of Chinese Language and Literature
New Era University College University (Malaysia)

Jeong Eun "Annabel" We
Assistant Professor of Asian Languages and Cultures
Northwestern University

2019-2020

Rafael Vizcaino
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Depaul University

2018-19

Lina Qu
Fixed-Term Professor of Chinese
Michigan State University

2017-18

Shawn Gonzalez
Lecturer, Writing Program
Princeton University

2016-17

Tara Coleman
Assistant Professor
Department of English
LaGuardia Community College (CUNY)

Matthew Mangold
Postdoctoral Fellowship in Russian
Slavic Program
Georgia Tech University

Carolyn Ureña
Lecturer, Writing Program
Princeton University

2015-16

Ben de Witte
Doctor-Assistant in the Research Unit on Translation and Intercultural Transfer ("Vertaling en Interculturele Transfer")
KU Leuven
Belgium

Sergey Toymentsev
Postdoctoral Fellowship
Florida State University
Slavic Program

Chia-Chieh (Mavis) Tseng
Assistant Professor
Center for General Education & Language Center
Taipei Medical University                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

2014-15

Maria Kager
Lecturer in English
Dept of Languages, Literatures, and Communication
University of UItrecht

Jennifer Raterman

English Teacher
Linden Hall College Preparatory School for Girls
Lititz, PA 17543

2013-14

Caroline Godart
Assistant Professor of Communication
Germanic Languages and Cultural Studies
IHECS (Institut des Hautes Études des Communications Sociales), Brussels

2012-2013

Josh Beall
Assistant Professor of English
Department of English
Georgia Gwinnett College

Mahriana Rofheart
Lecturer in French
Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
University of North Carolina-Wilmington

Salvatore Pappalardo

Assistant Professor
Department of English
Towson University

2011-2012

Josh Beall
Assistant Professor of English (tenure track)
Department of Humanities
Alabama State University

Jennifer McBryan
Coordinator of the Center for Writing and Communications
Stevens Intsitute of Technology

2010-2011

Josh Beall
Lecturer in English
Department of English
Vanderbilt University

Patricia Ferrer-Medina

Assistant Professor of Spanish (tenure track)
Department of Modern Languages
Marist College

Christopher Rivera
Assistant Professor of American Culture and Literature
Department of American Culture and Literature
Bilkent University
Ankara, Turkey

Mahriana Rofheart
Assistant in English
Académie of Montpellier
France

Ping Zhu
Assistant Professor of Modern Chinese Literature (tenure track)
Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
University of Oklahoma

2009-2010

Kael Ashbaugh
Adjunct Professor
Liberal Studies
New York University, NY

Tolanda Tolbert
President
Lincoln Road Block Association
Brooklyn, New York

2008-2009

Barbara Hamilton
Assistant Professor
Composition
Department. of English
Montclair State University
Montclair, NJ

Ignacio Infante

Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Comparative Literature and Romance Languages
Washington University
St. Louis, Missouri

Chad Loewen-Schmidt
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of English
Shepherd University,
Shepherdstown, West Virginia

Christopher Rivera
Visiting Assistant Professor
Race/Ethnicity Studies in the Comparative American Studies Program
Oberlin College
Oberlin, Ohio

2007-2008

Hana Muzika Kahn
Assistant Professor
Department of Spanish and Portugese
Temple University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Yukari Yanagino
New York University Psychoanalytic Institute
New York, New York
&
Private Practice
Greenwich Village, New York

2006-2007

Tatjana Aleksić
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of Comparative Literature and Slavic Studies
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Shreerekha Subramanian

Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Humanities Department
University of Houston – Clear Lake
Houston, Texas

Anne Xu
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of Comparative Literature-Chinese Studies
Austin College in Texas
Sherman, Texas

Xin Ning

Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Asian Studies Program
University of the South
Sewanee, Tennessee

2005-2006

Molly Burke
3-Year Postdoctoral Fellowship in Women’s Studies
Tulane University
New Orleans, Louisiana

Sujatha Moni
Adjunct Professor
Department of Women’s Studies
California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, California

Caterina Romeo
Assistant Professor
Department of Philology
Sapienza University of Rome
Rome, Italy

Kristen Abbey

Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of English
Felician College
Rutherford/Lodi, New Jersey

Sanja Bahun
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of Literature, Film and Theatre Studies
University of Essex
United Kingdom

Geoffrey Baker
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of English
California State University, Chico
Chico, California

Atreyee Phukan
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of English
University of San Diego
San Diego, California

Iva Popovicova
Adjunct Instructor
Rutgers, The State University of NJ
New Brunswick, New Jersey

2004-2005

April Michelle Dolata
Instructor of English
Northwestern Connecticut Community College
Winsted, Connecticut

Jen-Yi Hsu
Assistant Professor
Department of English
Dong Hwa University
Hualien, Taiwan

Yianna Liatsos

Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of English
University of Oklahoma
Norman, Oklahoma

Marinos Pourgouris
Visiting Assistant Professor in Comparative Literature
Brown University
Providence, Rhode Island

V.G. Julie Rajan
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Women’s and Gender Studies
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
New Brunswick, New Jersey

2003-2004

Chia-ju Chang
Assistant Professor of Chinese
Department of East Asian Languages and Lits
Washington and Lee University
Lexington, Virginia

Helen Fazio
Senior Visual and Performing Arts Editor
Catamaran Magazine
School of Continuing and Professional Studies
New York University
New York, New York

Kathleen Hobbs Formosa
Corporate Secretary
Architectural Association
London, England

Donatella Saroli
Television Producer
Rome, Italy

Jebaroja Singh
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of Women’s Studies
William Paterson University
Wayne, New Jersey

Jiwei Xiao
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Asian Studies Program
The University of the South
Sewanee, Tennessee

2002-2003

Joseph Chaves
Assistant Professor of English
School of English Language Literature
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, Colorado

Mathew Spano
Faculty – English
Middlesex County College
Edison, New Jersey   

Sara Warner
Assistant Professor (tenure track)
Department of Theatre, Film & Dance
Cornell University
Ithaca, New York

2001-2002

Jennifer Lynne French
Assistant Professor of Spanish (tenure track)
Romance Languages Department
Williams College
Williamstown, Massachusetts

Norma Lozano Jackson
Director of International Programs and
Assistant Professor of Spanish and Comparative Literature
Benedict College
Columbia, South Carolina

Weixing Su
Professor
Department of English
Beijing University
China

2000-2001

Justyna Braun
Faculty
English Department
Franciscan University of Steubenville
Steubenville, Ohio

Richard Lee
Chair and Associate Professor
English Department
SUNY College at Oneonta
Oneonta, New York

Frances Negron-Muntaner
Assistant Professor
Department of English and Comparative Literature
Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, New York

Marla Segol
Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, New York

Nina Sonenberg
Communications Director
Libraries for the Future
New York, New York

Nikola Stojsin
Director of IT
Research Diets, Inc.
New Brunswick, New Jersey

Eugene Thacker
Associate Professor
School of Literature, Communication and Culture
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia


PhDs 2010-2020

 * = dissertation director

 

2020-2021

Virginia L. Conn

Dissertation: The Body Politic: Socialist Science Fiction and the Embodied State

Committee: Anindita Banerjee (Cornell), *Andrew Parker, Song Weijie, Wang Xiaojue

Lidia Levkovitch

Dissertation: Blurred Boundaries: Negotiating Normativity in Late Soviet and Early Post-Soviet Narratives about Alcohol

Committee: Edyta Bojanowska (Yale), Mark Lipovetsky (Columbia), Andrew Parker, *Emily Van Buskirk

Qingfeng Nie

Dissertation: Ordering Urban Space in Luoyang, 600-1000 CE

Committee: Sukhee Lee, Song Weijie, *Wendy Swartz, Wang Xiaojue

Josue Rodriguez

Dissertation: The Spontaneous Afterlife: Surrealism as Translation in Latin American Vanguard Poetry

Committee: Nicola Behrmann, *Karen Bishop, Ignacio Infante (Washington U in St Louis), Marcy Schwartz

 

2019-20

Gabriele Lazzari

Dissertation: New Geographies of the Contemporary Novel: Scale, Border, Semi-Periphery, World

Committee: Andrew Goldstone, David Kurnick, Andrew Parker, *Rebecca Walkowitz

Bernabe Mendoza

Dissertation: Mythic Fertility, Impurity, and Creolization in the Works of Octavia E. Butler

Committee: Emanuela Bianchi (NYU), *Drucilla Cornell, Elin Diamond, Michael Levine

Rafael Vizcaino

Dissertation: Decolonial Responses to Secularism from the Underside of Modernity

Committee: Linda Martin Alcoff (CUNY), Carlos Decena, *Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Yolanda Martinez-San Miguel

Jeong Eun "Annabel" We

Dissertation: Decolonizing Mobility in the Postwar Transpacific

Committee: Jae Won Chung, Theodore Hughes (Columbia), *Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Jasbir Puar, Janet Walker

 

2018-19

Yu-i "Yvette" Hsieh

Dissertation: Organizing Attention: Caring for Japanese Popular Culture in the New Political Economy

Committee: *Ed Cohen, Harriet Davidson, Paul North (Yale), Saturo Saito

Enmanuel Martinez

Dissertation: The Archipelago and the Archive: Transnational Archival Modes and Mediums in Caribbean Literatures and States

Committee: Nelson Maldonado-Torres, *Yolanda Martinez-San Miguel, Michelle A. Stephens

Lina Qu

Dissertation: A Genealogy of Hungry Women Writers and Artists: Rethinking Chinese Modernity through the Art of Female Hunger

Committee: *Weijie Song, Louisa Schein, Janet Walker, Tze-lan Sang (Michigan State)

Louis Segura

Dissertation: The Purge and the Codification of Memory in Postwar French Literature and Film

Committee: Sandy Flitterman-Lewis, Richard J. Golsan (Texas A&M), *Andrew Parker, Alan Williams

 

2017-18

Shawn Gonzalez

Dissertation: Translating Linguistic Conflicts: A Decolonial Perspective on Multilingual Caribbean Literature

Committee: *Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Yolanda Martinez-San-Miguel, Michelle Stephens

 

2016-17

Matthew Mangold

Dissertation: Chekhov's Medical Aesthetics: Environments, Psychology, Literature

Committee: *Edyta Bojanowksa, Andrew Parker, Cathy Popkin (Columbia), Emily Van Buskirk

Huseyin Ekrem Ulus

Dissertation: Nationalism, Secularism, Belonging, and Identity in Philip Roth, Salman Rushdie, and Orhan Pamuk

Committee: Dilek Direnc (Ege University,Turkey), *Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Andrew Parker, Janet Walker

Carolyn Ureña

Dissertation: Invisible Wounds: Rethinking Recognition in Decolonial Narratives of Illness and Disability

Committee: *Ann Jurecic, Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Susan Martin-Marquez, Michelle Stephens

 

2015-2016

Ben de Witte

Dissertation: Queer Visibility on the Transatlantic Modernist Stage

Committee: *Elin Diamond, Andrew Parker, Nick Salvato (Cornell), Ben. Sifuentes-Jáuregui

 

2014-2015

Vaughn Anderson

Dissertation title: Disappearing Acts: Octavio Paz, John Cage, Haroldo De Campos, and the Silent Turn in Contemporary Poetry

Committee: César Braga-Pinto, Ryan Kernan, *Jorge Marcone, Ben Sifuentes-Jauregui 

Caroline Godart

Dissertation: Space, Time, and Bodies: The Dimensions of Difference in Women's Cinema and Continental Philosophy

Committee: Sandy Flitterman-Lewis, *Elizabeth Grosz, Susan Martin-Marquez, Steven Shaviro (Wayne State)

Hugo Rios

Dissertation: Permutations of Cinephilia: Aesthetics, Technology, and Social Consciousness

Committee:*Susan Martin-Marquez, Fatima Naqvi, Rhiannon Welch, Alan Williams

Sergey Toymentsev

Dissertation: Deleuze and Russian Film: Transcendental Exercise of the Faculties on the (Post-)Totalitarian Screen

Committee: Edyta Bojanowska, Richard Dienst, Susan Martin-Marquez, *Andrew Parker

 

2013-2014

Maria Kager 

Dissertation: The Bilingual Imagination: Joyce, Beckett, Nabokov and the Making of Modern Fiction

Committee: *Myra Jehlen, Paola Gambarota, Elin Diamond, Jean-Michel Rabate (UPenn)

Alessio Lerro

Dissertation: From Baroque Allegory to Romantic Sublime: Writing, Images, and Subjectivity in Tesauro, Vico, and Novalis

Committee: *Paola Gambarota, Laura S. White, Martha Helfer, Alessandro Vettori

Shirli Sela-Levavi

Dissertation: Guests in their Own Homes: Homecoming, Memory and Authorship in A Guest for the Night by S.Y. Agnon and the Yash Novels by Jacob Glatstein

Committee: *Yael Zerubavel, Jeffrey Shandler, Alessandro Vettori

 

2012-2013

Jennifer A. Raterman

Dissertation: The Novel of Translation: Multilingualism and the Ethics of Reading

Committee: *Richard Serrano, David Kurnick, Rebecca Walkowitz

Chia-Chieh "Mavis" Tseng

Dissertation: Cultures of Glass in the Late Nineteenth-Century European Novel and Contemporary Sinophone Film

Committee: Yomi Braester (U Washington), Elin Diamond, *Andrew Parker, Song Weijie, Janet Walker

2011-2012

Monica E. Filimon

Dissertation: Divide, Conquer, Entertain: Film Melodrama and Authoritarianism in Europe

Committee: Elin Diamond, *Susan Martin-Marquez, Fatima Naqvi, Alan Williams

Melanie Holm

Dissertation: Useful Fictions and Necessary Idols: The Comedy of Enlightenment Understanding

Committee: James Chandler (Chicago), Lynn Festa, *Michael McKeon, Lorraine Piroux, Nicholas Rennie

 

2010-2011

Tamas Demeny

Dissertation: Hungarian Roma and African American Autobiographies in Comparative Perspective: Lakatos, Peline Nyari, Wright, and Hurston
Committee: *Janet Walker, Gerald Pirog, Marie J. Diamond, Kathleen Dubs

Jacqueline Loeb

Dissertation: Between Symptom and Symbol: Freud, Psychoanalysis and the Jewish Mystical Text
Committee: *Jerry Flieger, Mary Gossy, Ed Cohen, Louis Sass

Jennifer McBryan

Dissertation: Gauguin, Gilgamesh, and the Modernist Aesthetic Allegory: The Archaeology of Desire in Noa Noa
Committee: *Ben. Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Elin Diamond, Janet Walker, Susan Sidlauskas

Salvatore Pappalardo

Dissertation: The United States of Europe: Musil, Svevo, Joyce and the Literary Invention of a Postcolonial Community
Committee: *Fatima Naqvi, Paola Gambarota, Martha Helfer, Elizabeth Leake

Kenneth Sammond

Dissertation: Exile and Empire: Post Imperial Narrative and the National Epic a Comparative Study of Rushdie's The Satanic Verses and Virgil's Aeneid
Committee: *Steven Walker, Janet Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Riggs Alden Smith

Kathleen Sclafani

Dissertation: 'Border Consciousness' and the Re-Imagination of Nation in the Films of Fatih Akin, Andreas Dresen and Christian Petzold
Committee: *Fatima Naqvi, Susan Martin-Marquez. Sandy Flittermen-Lewis, David Gramling

Sandra Sokowski

Dissertation: Subversive Bodies in 19th Century Narratives of Paris and London
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Janet Walker, Martha Helfer, Geoffrey Baker

 

PhDs 2000-2010

 

2009-2010

Kael Ashbaugh

Dissertation:  Literary Ludics in 20th Century Latin American Fiction: Playful Folly in Works by Borges, Cabrera Infante, and Cortazar
Committee:  *Ben Sifuentes-Jauregui, Cesar Braga-Pinto, Nicholas Rennie, Lourdes Rojas-Paiewonsky (Colgate University)


Joshua Beall

Dissertation:  The Poetics of Subversion: Irony and the Central European Novel
Committee:  *Jerry Aline Flieger, Janet Walker, Louis Sass, Alessandro Vettori, Irene Sywenky (University of Alberta)


Patricia Ferrer-Medina

Dissertation:  Ecological Difference and The Ecology of Subjectivization In Sixteenth Century Nonfiction Travel Narrative to the Caribbean
Committee:  Jorge Marcone, Josephine Diamond, Yolanda Martinez-San Miguel, Gustavo Verdesio (University of Michigan)


Yingjiu Lu


Dissertation:  Vernacular Modernism: Zhang Ailing and High and Low Modern Fiction in Urban China
Committee:  *Ban Wang, Dietrich Chanz, Janet Walker, Weijie Song


Susan Silvia Navarre


Dissertation:  "The Poetics of Everyday Life": The Sublime as as Aesthetic Force in the Lyric Poetry of Emily Dickinson and Annette Von Dorste-Hulshoff
Committee:  *William Galperin, Josephine Diamond, Nicholas Rennie, Martha Nell-Smith (University of Maryland)


Christopher Rivera

Dissertation: Agency, Identity, and "Outness" in Latin America
Committee:  *Ben Sifuentes-Jauregui, Abena Busia, Carlos Decena, Jasbir K. Puar


Mahriana Rofheart

Dissertation:  Don't Abandon "Our Boat": Shifting Perceptions of Emigration in Contemporary Senegalese Literature and Song
Committee:  *Richard Serrano, Ousseina Alidou, Cesar Braga-Pinto, Elieen Julien (Indiana University-Bloomington)


Tolonda Tolbert

Dissertation:  To Walk or Fly?:  The Folk Narrative of Community and Identity in Twentieth Century Black Women's Literature of the Americas
Committee:  *Abena Busia, Ben Sifuentes-Jauregui, Marie J. Diamond, Simone A. James Alexander (Seton Hall University) 
 

Kalliope Valadakis

Dissertation:  Daughters Out of Line:  The Marriage Plot In Three Paradigmatic Texts of the Cretan Renaissance, Erotokritos, Panoria and Vasileus O Rodolinos
Committee:  Marie J. Diamond, Janet Walker, Steven Walker, Marla Segol (Skidmore College)


Ping Zhu

Dissertation:  The Shadow Subject in Chinese Literary Modernity, 1915-1936
Committee:  *Ban Wang, Janet Walker, Alessandro Vettori, Xun Liu (History)

2008-2009

Jie Chen

Dissertation:  Nation, Ethnicity, and Cultural Strategies:  Three Waves of Ethnic Representation in Post-1949 China”
Committee: *Ban Wang, Dietrich Tschanz, Louisa Schein, Jiayan Mi (College of New Jersey)


Yen-Chen Chuang

Dissertation: "When Coldness Traps This Suffering Clay":  Mourning, Death, and Ethics in Sophocles, Shakespeare, and Joyce
Committee:  *M. Josephine Diamond, Elizabeth Grosz, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Craig Dworkin (University of Utah)


Barbara Hamilton

Dissertation:  Vision and Revision:  The Female Mystics as Writers In Late Medieval Northern Europe
Committee: *Alessandro Vettori, Janet A. Walker, Steve Walker, Christine Chism


Ignacio Infante

Dissertation:  Poetics of Transfer:  Translation, Cosmopolitanism and The Intermedial In Twentieth-Century Transatlantic Poetry
Committee: *William Galperin, Nicholas Rennie, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Richard Sieberth (NYU), Jacques Lezra (NYU)


Chadley Loewen-Schmidt

Dissertation:  The Politics of Pity in Eighteenth-Century Fiction
Committee: *Michael McKeon, M. Josephine Diamond, William Galperin, Lynn Festa (English)


Xin Ning

Dissertation:  The Lyrical and the Crisis of Modern Chinese Selfhood in Modern Chinese Literature, 1919-1949
Committee: *Ban Wang, Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Jiwei Xiao (Fairfield University)

2007-2008

Flor Gregara De Leon

Dissertation:  A Country Where Everyone Was Happy: Incest, Trauma, and The Missing Father in the Memory of Post-War Spain
Committee: *Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Susan Martin-Marquez, Elin Diamond, Yeon-Soo Kim (Spanish/Portuguese)


Hana Muzika Kahn

Dissertation:  Modern Guatemalan Mayan Literature in Cultural Context:  Bilanguaging in the Literary Works of Bilingual Mayan Authors
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, César Braga-Pinto, Jorge Marcone, Laura Martin (Cleveland State University)


Yukari Yanagino

Dissertation:  Psychoanalysis and Literature:  Perversion, Racism and Language of Difference
Committee: *Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Jerry Flieger, Martin Gliserman, Alan Bass (The New School)

2006-2007

Tatjana Aleksić

Dissertation: Mythistory In a Nationalist Age: A Comparative Analysis of Serbian and Greek Postmodern Fiction
Committee:  *M. Josephine Diamond, Gerald Pirog, John McClure (English), Vangelis Calotychos (Columbia University), Tomislav Longinovic (University of Wisonsin-Madison)


Marie Barchant

Dissertation: Translating the Body in Violent Tongues: The “Sacrificial Body” in Narratives by Contemporary Women Writers and Performance Artists
Committee:  *M. Josephine Diamond,  *Abena Busia, Gerald Pirog,  Atreyee Phukan (University of San Diego)


Shreerekha Subramanian

Dissertation: Women Resisting Violence: Locating Community in Contemporary Novels from the Americas and South Asia
Committee:  *César Braga-Pinto, Abena Busia, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Sonali Perera (English)


Anne Xu

Dissertation:  Engaging China, Engaging the World: China I the Works of Malraux, Brecht, and Lu Xun
Committee: *Stephen Bronner, Ban Wang, Janet A. Walker, Donald Petrey (Columbia University)

2005-2006

Kristen Abbey

Dissertation: Recipe for Narrative: Representations of Culture in Culinary Literature
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Steven Walker, Mark Manganaro (English)


Sanja Bahun

Dissertation: Modernism and Melancholia: History as Mourning-work
Committee: *Jerry A. Flieger, Janet A. Walker, Gerald Pirog, Maria DiBattista (Princeton University)


Geoffrey Baker

Dissertation: The Limits of Realism: Empire, Empiricism, and Enchantment in Honoré de Balzac, Anthony Trollope, and Theodor Fontane
Committee: *William C. Donahue, M. Josephine Diamond, Uri Eisenzweig, Bruce Robbins (Columbia University)


Molly Burke

Dissertation: Discursive Interventions: the Rape Survival Memoir in the United States and France
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Kate Ellis, Janet A. Walker, Harriet Davidson (English)


Sujatha Moni

Dissertation: The Performance of Desire: Postcolonial Drama On India
Committee: *Elin Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Sandy Flitterman-Lewis, Aparna Dharwadker (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


Atreyee Phukan

Dissertation: East Indianness in the West Indies: Representations of Post-Indentureship in Indo-Trinidadian Literature
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Abena P. Busia, Jorge Marcone, Renée Larrier


Iva Popovicova

Dissertation: New Body Politic: Czech and Polish Women's Art of the 1990's
Committee: *Elin Diamond, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Ed Cohen, Joanna Regulska


Caterina Romeo


Dissertation: Rewriting the Nation: Migrant and Post-Migrant Women Writers in Italy
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Abena P. Busia, Mary Gossy, Graziella Parati (Dartmouth College)

2004-2005

April Michelle Dolata

Dissertation: Miscegenation and the Making of the American Nation: A Comparative Examination of Interracial Relationships in Early Republican Historical Romances
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, César Braga-Pinto, Janet A. Walker, Louise Barnett (English)


Jen-Yi Hsu

Dissertation: Melancholic Flâneries: Urban Images and Utopian Imagination In The Works of Charles Baudelaire, Virginia Woolf, Zhu Tianxin, and Tsai Ming-Ling
Committee: *Ban Wang, M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Shuang Shen (English)


Yianna Liatsos

Dissertation: Historical Catharsis and the Ethics of Remembering the Post-Apartheid Novel
Committee: *Derek Attridge, Abena Busia, M. Josephine Diamond


Marinos Pourgouris

Dissertation: Odysseus Elytis: Poetic Metaphysics

Committee: *Steven Walker, Janet A. Walker, Antonia Tripolitis, Kostas Myrsiades (West Chester University)


V.G. Julie Rajan


Dissertation: Rewriting Nation: Post-Independence Narratives of Resistance Written by Women from India and Pakistan
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Drucilla Cornell, Abena Busia, Charlotte Bunch (Women’s and Gender Studies), Sonali Perera (English)

2003-2004

Chia-ju Chang

Dissertation: The Chinese Snake Woman: Mythology, Culture and Female Expression
Committee: *Steve Walker, *Ban Wang, Dietrich Tschanz, Janet A. Walker


Helen Fazio

Dissertation: Hindu Nationalism: Revisiting Mythology in Indian Fiction and Art
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Richard Serrano, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, Edwin Bryant (English)


Kathleen Hobbs Formosa

Dissertation: Romance and The Formation of Ethnic Identities in England and Wales, c. 1050 to c. 1200
Committee: *Andrew Welsh, Mary Speer, Janet A. Walker, Susan Crane (Columbia University)


Robert Newlin

Dissertation: Cunning Ambassadors: The Animal Envoy in Medieval Literature
Committee: *Andrew Welsh, Steven F. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Stephen Hopkins (Swarthmore College)


Kevin Ruth

Dissertation: Toward a Vision of the Devil’s Rights in The Theater of Late Medieval Europe
Committee: *Steven F. Walker, Andrew Welsh, Alessandro Vettori, Marlene Ciklamini (Germanic, Russian & East European Languages & Literatures)


Donatella Saroli

Dissertation: Generatio Aequivoca: Towards a Genealogy of Mannequins
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Mary Gossy, Janet A. Walker, Ida Dominijanni (University of Rome III)


Jebaroja Singh

Dissertation: The Spotted Goddess: The Dalit Woman In Classical Brahminical Literature, Modern Fiction, Memoirs and Songs from Tamilnadu and Andhra Pradesh
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Steven F. Walker, K. P. Singh,


Jiwei Xiao

Dissertation: Memory and Woman In Modern Chinese Literature: Shen Congwen, Zhang Ailing and Wang Anyi
Committee: *Ban Wang, M. Josephine Diamond, Peter Li, Rujie Wang (College of Wooster)

2002-2003

Joseph Chaves

Dissertation: The Domestication of Politeness, 1711-84
Committee: *Myra Jehlen, James Swenson, Michael McKeon, Michael Warner (English)


Leslie Trueman

Dissertation:  Images of The Center in Schizophrenia:  Myth, Text, Theory
Committee:  *Steven Walker, Louis Sass, Janet A. Walker, Martin Gliserman (English)


Mathew Spano

Dissertation: The Fall and Rise of A Puer Personality; Hermann, Hesse's Use of German Romanticism and Indian Spirituality, During His Midlife Crisis
Committee: *Steven Walker, *Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Gunter H. Gottschalk (University of California-Santa Barbara)


Sara Warner

Dissertation: Mythic Proportions: The Medea Project Theater for Incarcerated Women and The Art of Creative Survival
Committee: *Elin Diamond, *Alicia Ostriker, Drucilla Cornell, Rena Fraden (Pomona College)

2001-2002

Jennifer Lynne French

Dissertation: The Invisible Empire:  Neo-Colonialism and The Spanish-American Regionalist Writers
Committee: *Jorge Marcone, Tomas Eloy Martinez, Spanish and Portuguese, Ben Sifuentes-Jáuregui, M. Josephine Diamond, John McClure (English)


Norma Lozano Jackson

Dissertation: The Heroic Voice in Black Slave Narratives and Its Reconstruction of The Black Slave Community:  Talking About, To, and Through Whiteness
Committee: *Abena Busia, Jorge Marcone, M. Josephine Diamond, Renée Larrier (French)


Sailaza Easwari Pal

Dissertation: Narration, Sexual Discourse, and Telugu Modernity:  A Reading of Gudipati Venkata Calam’s Maidanam
Committee: *Steven Walker, Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Velcheru Narayana Rao (University of Wisconsin, Madison)


Weixing Su

Dissertation: The Hieratic and the Homely:  Philippe Jaccottet’s and Elizabeth Bishop’s Poetry of Place
Committee: *Alicia Ostriker, *Richard Serrano, Janet A. Walker, Mary Ann Caws (Graduate CenterCUNY)

2000-2001

Justyna Braun

Dissertation: Improvising a National Identity:  Polish Theater in International Contexts
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, *Gerald Pirog,  Serge Sobolevitch, Daniel Gerould (New York University)


Richard Lee

Dissertation: Guards, Prisoners, and Textuality:  A Study of South African and American Twentieth-Century Prison Narratives
Committee: *Derek Attridge, M. Josephine Diamond, Abena Busia, Neville Choonoo (SUNY, Oneonta)


Frances Negrón Muntaner

Dissertation: Passing Memories: Puerto Rican Culture as American Entertainment
Committee: *Bruce Robbins, Mary Gossy, M. Josephine Diamond, Chon Noriega (University of California-Los Angeles)


Marla Segol

Dissertation: Religious Conversion, History, and Genre In Floire et Blancheflor, Aucassin et Nicolette, and Flamenca
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Karl Morrison, Mary Gossy, Andrew Welsh, Patricia Grieve (Columbia University)


Nina Sonenberg

Dissertation: Earning Her Keep:  Women and Money in The Post-Colonial Novel
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Abena Busia,  Mary Gossy, Susan Cohen (Nightingale-Bamford School)


Nikola Stojsin

Dissertation: The Novel and Postmodern Ethics
Committee: *Gerald Pirog, Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Vadim Liapunov (Indiana University)


Eugene Thacker

Dissertation: Bioinformatic Bodies: Biopolitics, Biotech, and The Discourse of the Posthuman
Committee: *Ed Cohen, Samira Kawash, M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Steven Shaviro (University of Washington)

 

PhDs 1990-2000

 

1999-2000

Simone James Alexander

Dissertation: Mother/Motherland/Mother Country Trichotomy: Negotiating Maternity and Maternal Spaces in The Works of Afro-Caribbean Women Novelists
Committee:  *Abena Busia, M. Josephine Diamond, Renée Larrier, Gerard Aching (Cornell University)

1998-1999

Michael Eskin

Dissertation: Encounters:  Ethics and Dialogue in The Works of Emmanuel Levinas, Mikhail Bakhtin, Osip Mandelshtam and Paul Celan
Committee:  *Derek Attridge, Gerald Pirog, Michael Holquist (Yale University), Frederick Lubich (Old Dominion University)


Klara Lutsky

Dissertation: The Aesthetics of Unfinalizability:  Boundary Subjectivity and Loophole Narrative in the Novels of Kundera and Gombrowicz
Committee:  *Gerald Pirog, Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Karen Von Kunes (Yale University)


Lara Merlin Shapiro

Dissertation: Body Magic:  Witchcraft and Polymorphous Perversity In Women’s Postcolonial Literature
Committee:  *Mary Gossy, Drucilla Cornell, M. Josephine Diamond, Gerard Aching (Cornell University)


Jacqueline Zubeck O’Donoghue

Dissertation: Murder in the Name of Theory
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, *Gerald Pirog, Janet A. Walker, Caryl Emerson (Princeton University)

1997-1998

Richard Garcia-Calo

Dissertation: Linking Service-Learning and The Multicultural World Mythology Classroom: The Future of a Throwaway Course In a Weekend Discipline
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Gerald Pirog, D. Michael Shafer (Cornell University)


Brunda Moka-Dias

Dissertation: Cultural Collage:  Narratives of South Asian Women In America
Committee: *Abena Busia, M. Josephine Diamond, Sandy Flitterman-Lewis, Meena Alexander (New York University)


Marjorie Warmkessel

Dissertation: Sites of Revelation: Landscape In The Nineteenth-Century British and French Realist Novel
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Serge Sobolevitch, Martin Gliserman (English)


Bouriana Zaharieva

Dissertation: The Rhetoric of The Organic and the Mechanical in Modernist Discourse (Soviet Russia and The West)
Committee: *Elin Diamond, M. Josephine Diamond, Paul Schalow, Michael Wood (Princeton University)

1996-1997

Stefan Meyer

Dissertation: The Contemporary Arabic Novel In The Levant: A Case Study in the Development of Literary Modernism
Committee: *Abena Busia, M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Roger Allen (University of Pennsylvania)


Yichin Shen

Dissertation: Images of Maleness In Fiction by Male Chinese American Writers
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Peter Li, M. Josephine Diamond, Amy Ling (University of Wisconsin, Madison)


Andre Stipanovic

Dissertation: The Cause of War In Ezra Pound’s Poetry
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, M. Josephine Diamond, Andrew Welsh, George Kearns (English)

1995-1996

Felice Ronca

Dissertation: After Baudelaire:  French Poetry and The Aesthetics of Ezra Pound, 1908-1920
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Martin Gliserman (English)

1994-1995

Paola Giuli

Dissertation: Enlightenment, Arcadia, and Corilla: The Inscription of Eighteenth-Century Italian Women Writers in Literary History
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Harriet Davidson, Umberto C. Mariani (New York University)


Mohja Kahf

Dissertation: The Muslim Woman In Western Literature from Romance to Romanticism
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, John McClure, Mary Gossy, Bruce Robbins, Elise Manganaro (Fairleigh Dickenson University)


Ronald E. Kostar

Dissertation: Form and Selfhood In Le Spleen De Paris and Leaves of Grass
Committee: *Steven Walker, Mary Gossy, Janet A. Walker, Mary Shaw (French)


Janice Faye Siegel

Dissertation: Child-Feast and Revenge:  Ovid and The Myth of Procne, Philomela and Tereus
Committee: *Steven Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Janet A. Walker, Thomas Figueira (Classics)

1992-1993

Joseph Consoli

Dissertation: Giovanni Boccaccio: An Annotated Bibliography
Committee:  *James J. Wilhelm


Nancy Shawcross

Dissertation: The Intertexts of La Chambre Claire:  Barthes, The Photograph, and The Interstice of Time
Committee: *M. Josephine Diamond, William Galperin, Uri Eisenzweig, Gerald Prince (University of Pennsylvania)


Rujie Wang

Dissertation: The Transparency of Chinese Realism: A Study of Texts by Lu Xun,  Ba Jin, Mao Dun, and Lao She
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Bruce Robbins, Peter Li, Theodore D. Huters (University of California, Irvine)


Wenjia You

Dissertation: Toward A Methodology of Freudian Influence: A Consideration of Paradigmatic Asian and Western Texts
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Steven Walker, Peter Li, Andrew Gordon (University of Florida)

1991-1992

Michael Hart

Dissertation: The Spirit of Reconciliation:  James Joyce, Catholicism, and the European Romantic Tradition
Committee: *Steven Walker, M. Josephine Diamond, Derek Attridge, Mary Shaw (French)

1990-1991

Laurence L. Murphy

Dissertation: Hermeneutics of the Lebenswelt, A Study in Phenomenological Poetics In the Heart of Darkness, Nadja, and the Tao Te Ching
Committee: *Jean Parrish, John Fizer, Steven Walker, Bruce Wilshire (Philosophy)

 

PhDs pre-1990

 

1989-1990

Vincenzo Bollettino

Dissertation: Giovanni Boccaccio, Life of Dante (Vita Trattatello in Laude di Dante)  Translation with commentary and notes
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, John Fizer, Jean Parrish, Forrest S. Smith


Meng Meng

Dissertation: Configuration of a Lyrical World: A Study of Tao Yuan-ming's Poetics from a Comparative Perspective
Committee: *Ching-I Tu, Peter Li, Janet A. Walker, Yu-kung Kao (Princeton University)

1987-1988

Marilyn Rye

Dissertation: The Fictional Autobiography: First Person Narratives As Narratives of Power in The Blithedale Romance, Le Grand Meaulnes, and Great Expectations
Committee: *Jean Parrish, Steven Walker, James J. Wilhelm, Uri Eisenzweig (French)

1986-1987

Carol Colatrella

Dissertation: The Tragedy of The Human Beast: The Romans-Fleuves of Balzac, Zola, and Faulkner
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Serge Sobolevitch, Janet A. Walker, Julian Moynahan (English)


Neil Donahue

Dissertation: Spatial Form in Modern German Prose: The Tradition of Abstraction In Prose from Hugo Von Hofmannsthal's Ein Brief (1902) to Thomas Mann's Doktor Faustus (1947)
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Janet A. Walker, James J. Wilhelm, Ralph Ley (German, Russian and Eastern European Languages and Literature)


Irene Gnarra

Dissertation: Philippe de Remis’ La mankine, Text and Translation
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, Serge Sobolevitch, Steven Walker, Susan Dannenbaum (English)


Thomas Kiddie, Jr.

Dissertation: Eros and Ataraxy: A Study of Love and Pleasure in The Fiction of Zola, Cambaceres, and Fontane
Committee: *John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Janet A. Walker, M. Josephine Diamond (French)


Diane Marting

Dissertation: Female Sexuality in Selected Latin American Novels of The Twentieth Century
Committee: *Janet A. Walker, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, Frank Dauster (Spanish)


Virginia Phelan

Dissertation: Euripides' Alcestis and T. S. Eliot's The Cocktail Party: Two Ways of Life and Death
Committee: *Steven Walker, Janet A. Walker, Jean Parrish, Anna Benjamin

1985-1986

Dong-Sheng Yang

Dissertation: A Study of the Poetry of Su Dongpo, with Comparisons to the Poetry of Wordsworth
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Ching-I Tu, Janet A. Walker, Hans Frankel (Yale University)

1984-1985

Joan Acocella

Dissertation: The Reception of Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes by Artists and Intellectuals In Paris and London, 1909-1914
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Dale Harris


Nancy Díaz

Dissertation: Metamorphosis from Human to Animal Form In Five Modern Latin American Narratives
Committee: *Nathaniel Tarn, Janet A. Walker, Steve Walker, Frank Dauster (Spanish)

1983-1984

Helen Dochney

Dissertation: Sordello and Fin'amors
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, Serge Sobolevitch, Steven Walker, Mary Speer (French)


Eugenia M. Gunner

Dissertation: T.S. Eliot and Romanticism: Tradition's Anti-Traditional Elements
Committee:  *John O. McCormick, S. Sobolevitch, Steven Walker, James J. Wilhelm, George Kearns (English)


Muriel Onni

Dissertation: Elopements, Seductions, Abductions and Secret Marriages in The Bourgeois Theatre in France and Germany in the Late Eighteenth Century
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, John Fitzell (Princeton University)

1982-1983

Lawrence Blonquist

Dissertation: L’Art D’Amours: A Translation with Critical Introduction
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, Janet A. Walker, Jean Parrish, William Keach (English)


Barbara Hochman

Dissertation: The Moral Realism of Theodore Dreiser
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Nathaniel Tarn, Janet A. Walker, David Weimer


Marshall Peterson

Dissertation: Adolescence as Invention and Vehicle in Twentieth-Century Fiction: Studies in the Subject, the Concept of Openness and the Artistic Possibilities with Exemplary Analyses of Robert Musil's Die Verwirrungen Des Zoglings Torless and Henry De Montherlant's Les Bestiaires

Committee: *John O. McCormick, Steven Walker, Jean Parrish, John Gillis (History)

1981-1982

Philip Pastras

Dissertation: A Clear Field:  The Idea of Improvisation in Modern Poetry
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, Antonia Tripolitis (Classics)


Marie Tamas

Dissertation: Black Suns and Blue Flowers:  Ritualistic Pattern and Poetic Convention In 19th and 20th Century Color Imagery
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, Janet A. Walker, John Fitzell (Princeton)

1980-1981

Janis Forman

Dissertation: The Literature of Confession
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Janet A. Walker, James J. Wilhelm, Jean Parrish, Umberto C. Mariani (New York University)

1979-1980

Nathaniel Wallace

Dissertation: John Skelton, Ein Kurzweilig Lesen Von Dyl Ulenspiegel, The Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum and Francois Rabelais: An Inquiry into the Literary History and Historical Context of Renaissance Satire
Committee: *Jean Parrish, John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Marlene Ciklamini (Greman, Russian, and Eastern European Languages and Literatures)

1978-1979

Jeanette Ainsworth

Dissertation: The Welsh Troelus A Chresyd: Toward a Better Understanding
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, Jean Parrish, Serge Sobolevitch, Robert A. Fowkes


Candace Granger

Dissertation: The Representation of Perfection in Castiglione’s Il Libro del Cortegiano
Committee: *Jean Parrish, John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Guido Guarino


Ahmad Karimi-Hakkak

Dissertation: “The Shāhnāmeh of Firdawsī in France and England 1770-1860: A Study of The European Response to The Persian Epic of Kings
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, Serge Sobolevitch, Jerome Clinton (Princeton University)


Fred Lasser


Dissertation: The Drunken Boats of Coleridge and Rimbaud: A Comparative Study
Committee: *Nathaniel Tarn, Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, Alicia Ostriker (English)

1977-1978

Marilyn Kallet

Dissertation: Honest Simplicity in the Last Love Poems of Paul Eluard and William Carlos Williams
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, Nathaniel Tarn, Alicia Ostriker (English)


Doris Sommer

Dissertation: Mann, Midrash, and Mimesis
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Ernest Dunn, Jean Parrish, B. Hill

1976-1977

Jan Feidel

Dissertation: The Poetry of Keats and Baudelaire
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, Donald Gibson (English)


Judith Roumani


Dissertation: The Role of Organic Nationalism in Some Recent Novels of Spanish America and French-Speaking North Africa: A Comparative Study
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Nathaniel Tarn, Serge Sobolevitch, Michael Adas

Bohdan Rubchak

Dissertation: Man is a Metaphor: Poetic Knowledge as Grounded in Perception, Imagination and Language
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, John Fizer


James Ruddy

Dissertation: In Defense of The Classical Notion of Action: A Study of Parts and Wholes and Their Interrelation
Committee: *John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Nathaniel Tarn, Robert Anderson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

1975-1976

Ann Linder

Dissertation: The Devil in The Garden: The Vision of Paradise in European Romantic Literature
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, Elton Anglada, John Fitzell


Robert Scanlon

Dissertation: Complete Action: An Examination of Three Modern Plays in The Light of Aristotle's Poetics
Committee: *Francis Fergusson, Jean Parrish, Serge Sobolevitch, William Fortenbaugh

1974-1975

Marga Brockhagen

Dissertation: The Concepts of Relation and Separation in the Work of Friedrich Hölderlin and John Keats
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, Ralph Freedman

1973-1974

Eva Barczay-Miller

Dissertation: La Princesse de Cleves and The Tragic Dimension of Classicism
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Jean Parrish, Nathaniel Tarn, Milton Seiden


Mark Bernheim

Dissertation: The Monastery and The Fortress: Broch's Die Schlafwandler and The Rehumanization of Modern Art
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, Lothar Zeidler


Alan Cheuse

Dissertation: Memories of The Future: A Critical Biography of Alejo Carpentier
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Elton Anglada, Nathaniel Tarn, L. Santamarina

1972-1973

Ray Ellenwood

Dissertation: André Breton and Freud
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, Ralph Freedman, Nathaniel Tarn, John Fizer


Richard Koffler

Dissertation: The Job of Living (Diary  1935-1950). An Annotated Translation of Cesare Pavese's Diary, Il Mestiere Di Vivere
Committee:  *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, Glauco Cambon, Franco Ferrucci


Ann Krausz

Dissertation: Toward Romantic Plant Analogy in The Early Poetic Writing of Christoph Martin Wieland
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Jean Parrish, James J. Wilhelm, John Fitzell


Charles E. Sherry


Dissertation: The Poetics of Disclosure: Heidegger and Rilke
Committee: *John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Ralph Freedman, Serge Sobolevitch

1970-1971

Charles B. Aycock

Dissertation: The Journal of Dislodgement: The Possibilities and Their Use by Rilke and Sartre
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Serge Sobolevitch, Ralph Freedman, Graham Wood


Larry Andrews

Dissertation: The Complete Poetry of D. V. Venevitinov; Translation with Critical Introduction: “Venevitinov’s Romantic Image of the Poet”
Committee: *Serge Sobolevitch, James J. Wilhelm, Ludmilla Turkevich, John O. McCormick

1969-1970

Ann Kaplan

Dissertation: Hawthorne and Romanticism: A Study of Hawthorne’s Literary Development in The Context of the American and European Romantic Movements
Committee: *John O. McCormick, Serge Sobolevitch, Audra Adelberger, Walter Bezanson


Stephen Miller

Dissertation: Studies in the Idea of The City in Western Literature
Committee: *John O. McCormick, James J. Wilhelm, Serge Sobolevitch, David Weimer

1968-1969

Edward Blodgett

Dissertation: The Poetry of Renewal:  A Study in Early Carolingian Politics and Literature
Committee: *James J. Wilhelm, Serge Sobolevitch, A. L. Kellogg, Quincy Howe, Jr.


Barbara Rogers

Dissertation: The Poems of Venantius Fortunatus
Committee: James J. Wilhelm, John O. McCormick, Palmer Bovie, Jerome Mandel


Bruno Santonocito

M.A., Associate Dean for Development and Alumni Relations, Columbia Law School, New York City, NY


Maxim D. Shrayer

Rutgers M.A., Yale Ph.D., Professor of Russian and English and Chair of the Department of Slavic and Eastern Languages at Boston College, Boston, MA


Constance Sekaros

M.A., ESL Instructor, Community College of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA


Renee Baigell


M.A., author of “Peeling Potatoes, Painting Pictures: Women Artists in Post-Soviet Russia, Estonia, and Latvia. The First Decade”


Henry Schwarz

Rutgers M.A., Duke Ph.D., Associate Professor of English and Director of the Program on Justice and Peace, Georgetown University, Washington, DC


Deborah Narin-Wells

Poet; formerly an English instructor at Lane Community College; currently teaches Creative Writing workshops through the Young Writers Association. A chapbook, Birds Flying Through, was published by Traprock Books in February, 2006.

 

Read more: Alumni/Dissertations